Public Instruction
[…] This proposed rule change will consider changes to ch.
PI 11 based on that option.
3. Description of Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
Allowing a child with SDD to be identified through the age of nine will provide a longer window of time to assess whether the child has a specific disability, thus addressing difficulties with accurate assessment and labeling certain children beyond age 6 who are still in need of educational interventions.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule
Under s.
227.11 (2) (a) (intro), Stats., “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." As such, ch.
PI 11 is required to effectively implement and provide transparency to the programs involving children with disabilities under Subchapter
V of ch. 115, Stats.