Public Instruction
[…] As a result, cognitive disability may be changed to intellectual disability and the definition of and determination of an intellectual disability may be changed to align with the American Association on Intellectual and Development Disabilities' classification manual, Intellectual Disability: Definition, Classification, and Systems of Supports, 11
th edition (2010) and to include current terminology used in the Wisconsin Model Early Learning Standards.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule
Under s.
227.11 (2) (a) (intro), Stats., “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." As such, ch.
PI 11 is required to effectively implement and provide transparency to the programs involving children with disabilities under Subchapter
V of ch. 115, Stats.