Scope Statements
[…] The provisions of Wis. Stat. s. 30.44 (3e) establish public policy regarding non-metallic mining in the lower Wisconsin riverway. The proposed repeal of Wis. Admin. Code s. RB 2.07 would establish no new policy, but would bring the administrative rule into conformity with Wis. Stat. s. 30.44 (3e).
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Under Wis. Stat. ss. 30.43 (3) and 30.435 (2m), the Board has limited rule-making authority with respect to certain activities in the riverway. The rule-making authority that Wis. Stat. ss. 30.43 and 30.435 (2m) grant the Board does not authorize the promulgation of rules for non-metallic mining in the riverway.
Wisconsin Stat. s. 30.44 (3e) provides:
(a) A person shall apply for and receive a permit before beginning or expanding nonmetallic mining on land in the riverway that is not visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
(b) A person may not be issued a permit for an activity in par. (a) unless the following performance standards are met:
1. Any structure and any stockpiled materials or soil associated with the nonmetallic mining activity may not be visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
2. The excavation for the nonmetallic mining activity may not be visible from the river when the leaves are on the deciduous trees.
That section explicitly establishes standards, and does not authorize adoption of any other standards. Wisconsin Stat. s. 227.10 (2m) prohibits enforcement of any standard not explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute.