Not conducting this review would result in unnecessary costs to product manufacturers, consumers of plumbing equipment, and the Department.
[…] Not conducting this review would result in unnecessary costs to product manufacturers, consumers of plumbing equipment, and the Department.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Generally,
Wis. Stat. s. 227.11 (2) (a) empowers the Department of Safety and Professional Services to promulgate rules interpreting the provision of any statute the Department enforces or administers.
The Department also has the following duties and powers:
Wis. Stat. s. 101.02 (1) states, “[t]he department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings."
Wis. Stat. s. 145.02 Powers of department.