Public Service Commission
[…] The stakeholders who are affected by these statutory changes are confused by the differences. Further confusion and complaints are expected if the rules are not updated to eliminate the differences.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2) (a) of the Statutes empowers the Department to promulgate rules interpreting the provision of any statute the Department enforces or administers. Further generalized rulemaking authority is conveyed by section 101.02 (1), Stats., which states “[t]he department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings."
Section 101.862 (5) (b) The department shall promulgate rules establishing criteria and procedures for issuing licenses to electricians who were born on or before January 1, 1956, and who have at least 15 years of experience in installing, repairing, or maintaining electrical wiring.