This statement of scope was approved by the governor on May 23, 2012.
[…] Currently, there is no rule setting forth how the lender should determine the retail value of the vehicle.
Proposed change: Create a rule that sets forth how the lender should determine the retail value of a motor vehicle, including specifying nationally recognized pricing guides that may be used for determining retail value at the time of loan origination.
Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 138.16 (2), Stats., which states that “[t]he division shall promulgate rules for determining the retail value of a motor vehicle for purposes of this paragraph, including rules specifying nationally recognized pricing guides that may be used for determining retail value at the time of loan origination."
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
Approximately 30 hours.
Description of all Entities that may be Impacted by the Rule