This statement of scope was approved by the governor on April 17, 2013.
[…] Sections 71.04 (8) (c) and 71.25 (10) (c), Wis. Stats., require the department to promulgate rules for apportioning income of specialized industries, specifically “The net business income of railroads, sleeping car companies, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state."
Section 71.25 (12), Wis. Stats., provides “If the income of any such corporation properly assignable to the state of Wisconsin cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty by the methods under this section, then the same shall be apportioned and allocated under such rules as the department of revenue may prescribe."
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Wis. Stats., provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute..."