This statement of scope was approved by the governor on April 17, 2013.
[…] Existing policies for assigning income to Wisconsin are set forth in the rules. Specifically, s. Tax 2.46 describes the factors used to apportion income to Wisconsin for interstate air carriers. The proposed rules will provide guidance to air freight forwarders on how to properly apportion/assign income to Wisconsin. If a rule is not implemented, there will continue to be uncertainty for these businesses as they plan, prepare, and file their Wisconsin tax returns.
3. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Sections 71.04 (8) (c) and 71.25 (10) (c), Wis. Stats., require the department to promulgate rules for apportioning income of specialized industries, specifically “The net business income of railroads, sleeping car companies, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state."
Section 71.25 (12), Wis.