Employment Relations Commission
[…] Of the EGUs subject to the state rule, 32 EGUs will be regulated under the MATS rule beginning April 16, 2015. The remaining 3 EGUs will be regulated under the ICI boiler rule. Refer to description of federal rule in item 2 discussion of the rule objective for more details.
Wisconsin Statute for Exemption: According to Wisconsin Statute s. 285.27(2)(d), EGUs will be exempt from state mercury rule requirements of the state mercury rule, ch. NR 446, Subchapters II and III, Wis. Adm. Code, when the EGUs begin regulating mercury emissions under the MATS and ICI boiler rules. Wisconsin Statute s. 285.27 (2) (d) reads:
“Emissions limitations promulgated under par. (b) and related control requirements do not apply to hazardous air contaminants emitted by emissions units, operations, or activities that are regulated by an emission standard promulgated under section 112 of the federal clean air act"
New Policy
The Department does not view this proposed rule change as new policy regarding the control of mercury emitted by coal-fired EGUs.