3. Description of the Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
[…] An alternative to this proposed rule action is to keep the rules as they are and to issue guidance memorandums, as necessary, to clarify specific issues. However, the Department believes this alternative would not bring the same degree of clarity nor long-term certainty to regulated sources and therefore would not be as effective as the proposed clarification and streamlining of the rules.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The legislature granted authority to the Department for the proposed rule-making in s. 285.11 (6), Stats., which states in part that the Department shall “Prepare and develop one or more comprehensive plans for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution in this state. The department thereafter shall be responsible for the revision and implementation of the plans. The rules or control strategies submitted to the federal environmental protection agency under the federal clean air act for control of atmospheric ozone shall conform to the federal clean air act ..."
Two provisions of the Clean Air Act relate to the statutory authority granted to the Department to revise the state implementation plan for ozone and to ensure that rules submitted to the EPA conform to the Clean Air Act.