3. Description of the Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
[…] The Department needs to amend Chapter NR 809 to maintain its primacy to administer the SDWA. Alternative policies are not applicable since those would jeopardize the Department's delegated authority to implement the SDWA.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 281.17 (8) (a), Stats:
“The department may establish, administer and maintain a safe drinking water program no less stringent than the requirements of the safe drinking water act, 42 USC 300f to 300j-26."
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
This rule effort will require approximately 700 hours of state employees' time.