Organic Acidemias
[…] The department may create rules for such reporting.
Alternatives
Section 253.13 (1), Stats., requires that every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge, be tested for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. Therefore, there are no reasonable alternatives to the proposed rulemaking.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 253.13 (1) and (4) (b), Stats., reads:
(1) Tests; requirements. The attending physician or nurse licensed under s. 441.15 shall cause every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge therefrom, to be subjected to tests for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. If the infant is born elsewhere than in a hospital or maternity home, the attending physician, nurse licensed under s. 441.15, or birth attendant who attended the birth shall cause the infant, within one week of birth, to be subjected to these tests.
(4) (b) The department may require reporting in connection with the tests performed under this section for use in statistical data compilation and for evaluation of infant screening programs.