Rule Type
[…] (“The commission shall promulgate rules that allow an electric provider or customer or member of an electric provider to create a renewable resource credit based on . . . [various things, including] wind energy; hydroelectric energy"); 196.378 (3) (a) 2. (“The commission shall promulgate rules for calculating the amount of a renewable resource credit that is bankable from a renewable facility . . ."); 196.378 (4) (“The commission may promulgate rules that designate a resource . . . as a renewable resource"); and, Wis. Stat. s. 196.44 (The commission . . . shall enforce all laws relating to public utilities . . . ."). In addition, the Commission has general power granted to all state agencies under Wis. Stat. s. 227.11 (2) (a) (“Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statue, . . . .").
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The Commission estimates 150 hours of state employee time to develop the rule. No extraordinary resources are anticipated.