Nutrition education.
[…] The department is required under s. 250.21 (4), Stats., to establish rules to administer workplace wellness program grants. The department proposes to establish, by rule, an application process, application review criteria, and an appeal process for applications that are not approved.
There are no reasonable alternatives to the proposed rulemaking. Section 250.21, Stats., requires the department to promulgate rules to administer the workplace wellness program grants.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 250.21 (2), (3), and (4), Stats. reads:
(2) WORKPLACE WELLNESS PROGRAM GRANTS. Subject to the limitations provided under sub. (3) and after the department's approval of the application, from the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (1) (bn), the department shall award a grant to each applicant who provides a workplace wellness program to any of the applicant's employees who are employed at a small business in this state in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the amount that the applicant paid during the year to provide such a program, not including any amount paid to acquire, construct, rehabilitate, remodel, or repair real property.
(3) LIMITATIONS. The maximum amount of the grants that may be awarded to all applicants in any fiscal year is $3,000,000. No applicant may be awarded a grant under this section for a workplace wellness program in existence before March 15, 2014. No applicant may be awarded more than one grant under this section. No grants may be awarded under this section after December 31, 2018.
(4) ADMINISTRATION. A person wishing to receive a grant under this section shall apply for a grant in the manner prescribed by the department. An applicant shall include with the application an itemized list of the applicant's expenditures for providing a workplace wellness program. The department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats. reads: Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: