Permanent.
[…] Section 110(a)(2)(c) of the Clean Air Act requires that precursors to PM2.5 are identified in the PSD program requirements. Final disapproval to portions of the SIP relating to identifying precursors of PM2.5 will also result in the promulgation of a FIP unless the deficiencies are addressed.
Not repealing sections of chs. NR 400 and 410 in response to the repeal of ch. NR 411 by the legislature would potentially create confusion and perpetuate an inconsistency with WDNR rules.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 285.11 (17), Wis. Stat., requires WDNR to “Promulgate rules, consistent with the federal clean air act, that modify the meaning of the term `modification' as it relates to specified categories of stationary sources". The proposed rule to make the WDNR definition of “major modification" consistent with the federal definition is necessary to be consistent with the statutes and the federal clean air act.
Section 285.11 (1), Wis. Stats., establishes that the WDNR shall “Promulgate rules implementing and consistent with this chapter and s. 299.15.". Section 285.60 (11) (b), Stats., effective March 21, 2012, establishes that the WDNR may not require a permit under this chapter for an indirect source.