4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
[…] The alternative is to leave the rules as they are, burdensome and confusing. Rules with language repetitive of statutes are subject becoming outdated with any legislative change. Additional staff time would be required to amend the rule in every instance such as this, creating inefficiencies in state government. If the rules are not changed, they will be incorrect in that they will not reflect current law or current department policy.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 70.395 (2) (c), Stats., reads:
The board shall, according to procedures established by rule:
1.   Certify to the department of administration the amount of funds to be distributed under pars. (d) to (g) and to be paid under (j).
2.   Determine the amount which is not distributed under subd. 1. which shall be invested under s. 25.17 (1) (jc).
Section 70.395 (2) (c) 1., Stats., authorizes the board to promulgate parts of ss. Tax 13.05, 13.06, 13.07, and 13.08. Most of the statutorily authorized procedures are promulgated in s. Tax 13.07 (2). The proposed rule seeks to repeal the portions of these sections which repeat statutory provisions and lack statutory authority for promulgation.
Section 70.395 (2) (c) 2., Stats., authorizes the board to promulgates s. Tax 13.05 (1) (b) 3. and 4.
Section 70.395 (2) (hg), Stats., reads:
The board shall, by rule, establish fiscal guidelines and accounting procedures for the use of payments under pars. (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9).
Sections Tax 13.10 and 13.11 implement the board's policies regarding fiscal guidelines and accounting procedures clearly authorized by s. 70.395 (2) (hg), Stats.
Section 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats., reads:
The board shall, by rule, establish procedures to recoup payments made, and to withhold payments to be made, under pars. . (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9) for noncompliance with this section or rules adopted under this section.
Section Tax 13.12 implements the board's policies regarding recoupment and withholding of payments clearly authorized by s. 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats.
Section 70.395 (2) (i), Stats., reads, in part:
The board may require financial audits of all recipients of payments made under pars. (d) to (g). The board shall require that all funds received under pars. (d) to (g) be placed in a segregated account.
Under s. 70.395 (2) (i), Stats., the board promulgated s. Tax 13.09 relating to audits of fund recipients.
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule