4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
[…] The alternative would be to continue to operate with both Chapter UWS 17 and the guidance. This, however, would be less effective and could lead to confusion. Instead of one single policy that is intended to be easily understood by students, the current framework includes ch. UWS 17, the internal guidance provided by the University of Wisconsin System Administration, and guidance provided by the U.S. Department of Education.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Wis. Stat. s. 36.35: “The board shall promulgate rules under ch. 227 governing student conduct and procedures for the administration of violations."
5. Estimate the Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
50 hours.
6. List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule