The statement of scope was approved by the governor on July 7, 2014.
[…] In particular, the new provisions would reflect the evidentiary burden of proof and the role of a complainant in the process.
If modifications are not made to chs. UWS 4 and 7, UW institutions will continue to adhere to the provisions of chs. UWS 4 and UWS 7 and the federal guidance, but only to the extent that a conflict does not arise. Further, following both policy guidance and the law may lead to confusion.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Wis. Stat. s. 36.13 (3): “Rules. The board and its several faculties after consultation with appropriate students shall promulgate rules for tenure and probationary appointments, for the review of faculty performance and for the non-retention and dismissal of faculty members. Such rules shall be promulgated under ch. 227."
Wis. Stat. s. 36.13 (5): “Procedural Guarantees. Any person having tenure may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. Any person having a probationary appointment may be dismissed prior to the end of the person's contract term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. The action and decision of the board in such matters shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board and its several faculties shall develop procedures for the notice and hearing which shall be promulgated by rule under ch. 227."
5. Estimate the Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
50 hours
6. List with Description of all Entities that may be Affected by the Proposed Rule