Chapters A-E 3, 4, 6, and 9 (revise).
[…] Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. . . ." This section allows an agency to promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rule does not exceed proper interpretation of the statute.
The proposed rule interprets s. 443.09 (4m), Stats., which provides, “[n]o person may be registered as a landscape architect under this chapter unless he or she passes a written examination or written and oral examinations conducted or approved by the landscape architect section of the examining board under sub. (5)."
The proposed rule also interprets s. 443.06 (1) (a), Stats., which provides, “. . .[t]he land surveyor section may require applicants to pass written or oral examinations or both." The proposed rule will set forth the examination requirements for applicants for land surveyor credentials.