Chapters A-E 3, 4, 6, and 9 (revise).
[…] The proposed rule interprets s. 443.09 (4m), Stats., which provides, “[n]o person may be registered as a landscape architect under this chapter unless he or she passes a written examination or written and oral examinations conducted or approved by the landscape architect section of the examining board under sub. (5)."
The proposed rule also interprets s. 443.06 (1) (a), Stats., which provides, “. . .[t]he land surveyor section may require applicants to pass written or oral examinations or both." The proposed rule will set forth the examination requirements for applicants for land surveyor credentials.
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule