Chapters A-E 3, 4, 6, and 9 (revise).
[…] The reasonable chiropractor standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable chiropractor would know and disclose under the circumstances. The proposed rule will incorporate the new standard into the current rules governing chiropractic practice and make any additional changes that would make the rules consistent with the statute.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, such as the Chiropractic Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule will provide guidance within the profession as to how chiropractors are to inform patients of their treatment options.