Chapters A-E 3, 4, 6, and 9 (revise).
[…] The proposed rule will reflect that change in policy by amending Wis. Admin. Code chs. A-E 3, 4, 6, and 9 and allowing applicants for an architect, landscape architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor credential to take the exam for licensure or permit before completing their postsecondary education.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which is pertains. . ." The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance to applicants regarding examination requirements for the Architect, landscape architect, professional engineer, and land surveyor professions.