The statement of scope was approved by the governor on August 18, 2014.
[…] By requiring the completed application include the verified documentary evidence of graduation from a school of physical therapy the Board is in fact requiring applicants to complete their postsecondary education as a condition of taking the exam. This requirement must be removed in keeping with Act 114.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that an examining board, “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession." These proposed rules will provide guidance within the physical therapy profession by clarifying unclear terms regarding license renewal and reentry to practice.