Not applicable.
[…] 4. Detailed Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
The statutory authority for these rules are ss. 227.11 (2) (a) and 601.41 (3), Wis. Stats., which provide for the commissioner's rulemaking authority in general and specifically ss. 628.34 (12) and 628.38, Wis. Stats. Section 628.34 (12), Wis. Stats., states the commissioner “may define specific unfair trade practices by rule, after a finding that they are misleading, deceptive, unfairly discriminatory, provide an unfair inducement, or restrain competition unreasonably." Section 628.38, Wis. Stats., states the commissioner “may by rule require insurers to deliver to prospective buyers of life or disability insurance, at a time specified in the rule, information consistent with ss. 601.01 and 628.34, Wis.