Technical College System Board
[…] In addition, without updating the rules, the department will be deterred from verifying that claimants are actively seeking work. Moreover, it may encourage some claimants to remain unemployed and to continue to collect unemployment benefits rather than obtain employment.
3. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule, Including the Statutory Citation and Language
Section 108.04 (2) (b), Stats., provides: “The requirements for registration for work and search for work shall be prescribed by rule of the department, and the department may by general rule waive these requirements under certain stated conditions."
In addition, s. 108.14 (2), Stats., provides in part: “The department may adopt and enforce all rules which it finds necessary or suitable to carry out this chapter."
Other statutory authority includes:
Section 108.03, Wis. Stats. Payment of benefits — authority to prescribe conditions.