Rule Type
[…] Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 450.02 (3) (a), Stats., authorizes the Board to promulgate rules “[r]elating to thedistribution and dispensing of prescription drugs." Under s. 450.01 (7), Stats., the definition of dispense “means to deliver a prescribed drug or device to an ultimate user" Section 450.02 (3) (d), Stats., authorizes the Board to promulgate rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of Chapters 450 and 961, Stats.
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., allows each examining board to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
30 hours.
List with Description of All Entities that May Be Affected by the Proposed Rule
Pharmacies, pharmacists, and practitioners.