95.69 Animal dealers.
[…] In accordance with this legislation, the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board must allow applicants for physician licensure to take their credentialing exam before completing their postsecondary education. The proposed rule will implement this change by amending Wis. Admin. Code ch. Med 1.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance on eligibility for licensure examination.