2013-15 budget changes to grants for master educators and nationally board certified educators.
[…] The alternative is to leave the rule out of sync with the statute.
2013 Wisconsin Act 20 repealed the appropriation found in Wis. Stat. s. 20.835 (3) (qb) and the associated rule-making authority in Wis. Stat. s. 73.03 (66). The legislature has clearly identified a policy that the department should no longer appropriate lottery funds to the school levy tax credit. Repealing the rule associated with this legislative change is the only alternative, particularly in light of the legislature's repeal of the department's rule-making authority in Wis. Stat. s. 73.03 (66).
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats. reads:
Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute . . .
Section 73.03 (1), Stats. reads: