Permanent and emergency.
[…] There is a rebuttable presumption that the trading policies and guidelines are established at the taxpayer's commercial domicile.
The department will evaluate other methods of assigning gross receipts from the sale of trading assets to Wisconsin for purposes of computing the amount of income apportioned to Wisconsin for interstate brokers-dealers, investment advisers, investment companies and underwriters.
3. Detailed explanation of Statutory Authority tor the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Sections 71.04 (8) (c) and 71.25 (10) (c), Wis. Stats., require the department to promulgate rules for apportioning income of specialized industries, specifically “The net business income of railroads, sleeping car companies, car line companies, pipeline companies, financial organizations, telecommunications companies, air carriers, and public utilities requiring apportionment shall be apportioned pursuant to rules of the department of revenue, but the income taxed is limited to the income derived from business transacted and property located within the state."
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Wis. Stats., provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute..."