This statement of scope was approved by the Governor on October 7, 2013.
[…] Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Massage Therapy and Bodywork Therapy Affiliated Credentialing Board falls within this definition. Therefore, it may promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rules do not exceed the proper interpretation of the statute.
Section 460.04 (2) (a), Stats., authorizes the MTBT Board to promulgate rules, “that govern the professional conduct of license holders in practicing massage therapy or bodywork therapy."
This section is an express grant of authority to draft rules regarding unprofessional conduct. Section 460.14 (2) (a) through (j), Stats., sets forth a number of grounds for disciplinary action by the MTBT Board.