This statement of scope was approved by the Governor on October 7, 2013.
[…] Currently, there are no polices or directives for a time limit on retention.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., requires all examining boards to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., authorizes all agencies to promulgate rules interpreting the statutes it enforces or administers, when deemed necessary to effectuate the purpose of such statutes; the section reads: “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation"
Section 447.02 (2) (d), Stats., authorizes the dentistry examining board to promulgate rules: “(d) Specifying practices, in addition to the practices specified under s. 447.01 (3) (a) to (f), that are included within the practice of dental hygiene."