This statement of scope was approved by the Governor on October 7, 2013.
[…] The Board's review of the current unprofessional conduct rules will not result in a significant policy change but rather a further clarification of the ethical goals of the profession.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority stating, an agency “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Massage Therapy and Bodywork Therapy Affiliated Credentialing Board falls within this definition.