This statement of scope was approved by the Governor on October 7, 2013.
[…] 3. Description of the Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
The Dentistry Examining Board desires guidelines for patient dental record retention to be consistent within the industry, recognizing recommendations by professional organizations, other health care providers and other states with regard to record retention. Currently, there are no polices or directives for a time limit on retention.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., requires all examining boards to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."