Safety and Professional Services —
[…] Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation."
Section 448.675 (4), Stats., states that “[t]he affiliated credentialing board may restore a license which has been voluntarily surrendered or revoked under this subchapter on such terms and conditions as it considers appropriate."
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
State employees will spend approximately 60 hours developing the proposed rule.