Safety and Professional Services —
[…] The proposed rule will incorporate the new standard into the current rules governing podiatric practice and make any additional changes necessary to create consistency with the newly enacted legislation. The proposed rule will also provide clarity to the process of renewing a license after 5 years by updating provisions regarding licensure reinstatement.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats., provides that affiliated credentialing boards, such as the Podiatry Affiliated Credentialing Board, “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule will provide guidance within the profession as to how podiatrists are to inform patients about treatment options.