A rule authorized by this statement of scope will do the following:
[…] The department seeks to create a chapter which may be used for rule proposals which do not readily fit within one of the program areas. The department anticipates creating uniform definitions and operational language for inclusion in this chapter.
Although the nature of the department's statutory charge does not normally impact on or regulate small businesses as that term is defined in s. 227.114 (1), Stats., the department is mandated under s. 895.59 (2), Stats., to promulgate a rule “which requires the agency to disclose in advance the discretion that the agency will follow in the enforcement of rules and guidelines against a small business." The department intends on placing a rule section to address this statutory mandate in the new general operations chapter.
There are no policy alternatives to developing the rule.
3. Statutory Authority