Allowing trolling statewide would:
[…] However, there is no requirement as to when an audit must take place. The proposed rule would insure that an audit of continuing education credits would be conducted every two years. The audit would verify whether licensees had completed the 30 hours of required continuing education during the 2 calendar years preceding the calendar year for which application for registration was made. The proposed rule may include other amendments as necessary based on changes to s. Med 13.06.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Medical Examining Board falls within this definition.