Allowing trolling statewide would:
[…] Wis. Stats. s. 448.665, states that, “the rules shall require a licensee to complete at least 30 hours of continuing education programs or courses of study within each 2-year period immediately preceding the renewal date specified in s. 440.08 (2) (a)". That renewal date is November 1st of each even numbered year. The proposed rule would change the language in s. Pod 3.01 to reflect the statutory language. Lastly, s. Pod 3.04 would be amended to require licensees to maintain evidence of CE compliance on a biennial basis.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of nay statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of any statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." Section 227.01 (1), Stats., defines agency as a board. The Podiatry Affiliated Credentialing Board falls within that definition.