106.20 History History: 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 31, 336; 1991 a. 32, 39, 315; 1993 a. 16, 213, 243, 491; 1995 a. 27 s. 3720; Stats. 1995 s. 106.20.
106.21 Note NOTE: Par. (g) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
106.21(1)(h) (h) "State agency" has the meaning given in s. 227.01 (1) but also includes the office of district attorney.
106.21(2) (2)Objectives. The department shall develop guidelines for the Wisconsin service corps program designed to promote the objectives of:
106.21(2)(a) (a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in a county with a population of 500,000 or more.
106.21(2)(b) (b) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps members.
106.21(2)(c) (c) Community services. Addressing the social, health and economic needs of a community within a county that has a population of 500,000 or more.
106.21(3) (3)Application for project approval.
106.21(3)(a)(a) Eligible sponsors. A state agency, local unit of government or private organization that operates in a county that has a population of 500,000 or more may apply to the department for approval of a project consisting of community services activities.
106.21(3)(b) (b) Eligible projects. In order to qualify as an approved project, the project must provide employment opportunities, consist of community services activities and be located in a county that has a population of 500,000 or more. If the sponsor is a nonprofit organization, the project must serve a valid public purpose in order to qualify as an approved project.
106.21(3)(c) (c) Sponsor's application. In order to qualify as an approved project, the sponsor must submit in the application:
106.21(3)(c)1. 1. A summary of the extent and value of all financial support it will provide for the project.
106.21(3)(c)2. 2. A preliminary cost estimate including a summary of all anticipated costs resulting from implementation of the project.
106.21(3)(c)3. 3. A preliminary work plan specifying the nature, scope and duration of the project.
106.21(3)(d) (d) Local government sponsors. The department shall encourage local units of government to apply for the approval of projects and shall provide assistance and information to facilitate these applications.
106.21(3)(e) (e) Not to involve labor dispute or displace other employes. No project may be approved by the department if corps members will be used in any manner in connection with a work or labor dispute or if approval of the project would impair existing contracts or collective bargaining agreements with existing employes of the sponsor. No project may be approved by the department if corps members will be used to displace existing permanent employes of the sponsor, including any employes who have been temporarily laid-off by the sponsor.
106.21(4) (4)Guidelines for project approval. The department shall establish guidelines to be used in selecting projects for approval. These guidelines shall include:
106.21(4)(a) (a) Employment opportunities. The extent to which the project will provide employment in meaningful labor intensive work activities for corps members.
106.21(4)(b) (b) Community services. The extent to which the project will address the social, health or economic needs of the community that is to be served by the project.
106.21(4)(c) (c) Implementation. The degree of difficulty in implementing the project and its compatibility with other projects in the area.
106.21(4)(d) (d) Extent of sponsor's responsibility. The value of financial support to be provided by the sponsor.
106.21(4)(e) (e) Public purpose and benefit. The extent to which the project will serve a valid public purpose and benefit a large segment of the public.
106.21(5) (5)Project funding.
106.21(5)(a)(a) Community services activities; appropriations. Moneys appropriated under s. 20.445 (1) (cm), (jr) and (km) may be used for community services activities as authorized under those appropriations.
106.21(5)(b) (b) Other state agency appropriations. A state agency may use moneys from any appropriation for that agency to sponsor a project if implementation of the project is consistent with any purpose for which the moneys are appropriated.
106.21(6) (6)Administration and matching funds.
106.21(6)(a)(a) Administration. The department shall provide guidelines for administration of the Wisconsin service corps program and the program shall be administered according to those guidelines.
106.21(6)(b) (b) Requirements for matching funds. The department shall set requirements as to the amount of financial support that a sponsor must provide. The department may waive the requirements for a project sponsored by a local unit of government or a state agency and may reduce the amount of matching funds required for a project sponsored by a private organization.
106.21(7) (7)Project approval and implementation; corps members supervision.
106.21(7)(a)(a) Approval. Projects shall be selected and approved by the department based on guidelines established under sub. (4) and the requirements established under sub. (6) (b).
* * *