106.20 History History: 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 31, 336; 1991 a. 32, 39, 315; 1993 a. 16, 213, 243, 491; 1995 a. 27 s. 3720; Stats. 1995 s. 106.20.
106.215 Note NOTE: Par. (fm) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
106.215(1)(g) (g) "State agency" has the meaning specified under s. 227.01 (1) but also includes the office of district attorney.
106.215(2) (2)Objectives. The board shall develop guidelines for the Wisconsin conservation corps program designed to promote the objectives of:
106.215(2)(a) (a) Employment of young adults. Providing employment for young men and women in all regions of the state.
106.215(2)(b) (b) Conservation. Conserving, developing, enhancing or maintaining the natural resources of this state through the implementation of projects which have a long-term beneficial impact on the environment.
106.215(2)(c) (c) Personal development. Encouraging and developing work skills, discipline, cooperation, meaningful work experiences and training and educational opportunities for corps enrollees.
106.215(2)(d) (d) Human services. Promoting the social well-being of children, the elderly, persons with disabilities and persons with low incomes through the implementation of projects that include human services activities.
106.215(3) (3)Program responsibility and coordination. The board is the policy-making body responsible for the Wisconsin conservation corps program and shall establish guidelines for this program. The board may delegate responsibility for administration, implementation of projects, corps enrollee employment and supervision, project coordination and other details of the program to the executive secretary or other staff of the board. The department shall assist the board in payroll, accounting and related management functions.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?