180.1004(3)
180.1101 History
History: 1989 a. 303.
180.1102(1)(1) A corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation, by resolution adopted by each board, approves a plan of share exchange and, if required by
s. 180.1103, its shareholders also approve the plan of share exchange.
180.1102(2)
(2) The plan of share exchange shall set forth all of the following:
180.1102(2)(a)
(a) The name of the corporation whose shares will be acquired and the name of the acquiring corporation.
180.1102(2)(c)
(c) The manner and basis of exchanging the shares to be acquired for shares, obligations or other securities of the acquiring or any other corporation or for cash or other property in whole or part.
180.1102(3)
(3) The plan of share exchange may set forth other provisions relating to the exchange.
180.1102(4)
(4) This section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation through a voluntary exchange or otherwise.