40.02(15)(c)2.
40.02 (17) (e), 1989 stats., and whose creditable service terminates on or after August 15, 1991, who was previously in the position of the president of the university of Wisconsin system or in a position designated under
s. 20.923 (4),
(8) or
(9), but did not receive creditable service because of age restrictions, may receive creditable service equal to the period of executive service not credited if the participant pays to the department a lump sum payment equal to 5.5% of one-twelfth of the employe's highest earnings in a single annual earnings period multiplied by the number of months of creditable service granted under this paragraph. That amount shall be credited and treated as an employe required contribution for all purposes of the Wisconsin retirement system.
40.02(17)(f)
(f) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, any participating employe whose service includes Wisconsin teaching service performed before July 1, 1966, for which required contributions were made under the applicable statutes and rules of the former state teachers retirement system and for which the number of days of teaching service in a fiscal year was fewer than 120, shall receive creditable service for that service in an amount equal to the total number of teaching days credited during the fiscal year divided by 165 days.
40.02(17)(g)
(g) Any participating employe for whom employer required contributions have been made under
s. 978.12 (5) (c) 5. shall be granted the maximum amount of creditable service that the board, on the recommendation of the actuary, determines can be fully funded by such contributions, not to exceed the total period of service under the retirement system established under
chapter 201, laws of 1937, for which such contributions have been made.
40.02(17)(h)
(h) Notwithstanding
par. (d), each participant who is a state motor vehicle inspector hired before January 1, 1968, shall be granted creditable service as a protective occupation participant for all covered service as a state motor vehicle inspector that was earned before, on or after May 1, 1990. Notwithstanding
par. (d), each participant who is a state motor vehicle inspector hired on or after January 1, 1968, shall be granted creditable service as a protective occupation participant for all covered service as a state motor vehicle inspector that was earned on or after May 1, 1990, but may not be granted creditable service as a protective occupation participant for any covered service as a state motor vehicle inspector that was earned before May 1, 1990.
40.02(17)(i)
(i) Each participating employe in the Wisconsin retirement system whose creditable service terminates on or after April 25, 1990, and whose earnings include compensation for teacher improvement leave granted by the board of regents of Wisconsin state colleges during the period beginning on January 1, 1964, and ending on August 31, 1967, in a written and satisfied contract, may receive creditable service for the period for which those earnings were received in an amount not to exceed one year if all of the following apply:
40.02(17)(i)1.
1. The participant meets the requirements of this paragraph and submits an application to the board of regents of the university of Wisconsin system.
40.02(17)(i)2.
2. The board of regents of the university of Wisconsin system certifies the creditable service requested under
subd. 1.
40.02(17)(i)3.
3. The participant pays to the department a lump sum equal to 5% of one-twelfth of the employe's highest earnings in a single annual earnings period multiplied by the number of months of creditable service that is granted under this paragraph. That amount shall be credited and treated as employe required contributions for all purposes of the Wisconsin retirement system. No employer may pay any amount payable under this subdivision on behalf of any participating employe.
40.02(17)(j)
(j) Notwithstanding
sub. (17) (intro.), only for purposes of determining whether a participant who makes an election under
s. 40.30 (2) meets the minimum requirement for creditable service to be eligible for a retirement annuity under
s. 40.23 (1) (a) 3. or
(am) 2., "creditable service" includes all service credited to the participant under any retirement system specified under
s. 40.30 (2).
40.02(17)(k)
(k) Each participating employe whose creditable service terminates on or after May 11, 1990, and who submits to the department proof that the participant performed service in this state as a junior teacher, as defined in s.