40.05(2)
40.05 (2) (b), 1981 stats., increased to reflect any creditable prior service granted on or after January 1, 1986, increased to reflect the effect of
1983 Wisconsin Act 141, increased at the end of each calendar year after January 1, 1986, by interest at the assumed rate on the unpaid balance at the end of the year and adjusted under
pars. (bv) and
(bw).
40.05(2)(bg)
(bg) Contributions of amounts under
par. (b) may be made in advance to reduce an employer's existing unfunded prior service liability.
40.05(2)(bm)
(bm) Contributions under
par. (b) for each category of employe shall be made until full payment of that employer's unfunded prior service liability for all categories is made.
40.05(2)(br)
(br) The contribution under
par. (b) by an employer in any calendar year before full payment of the unfunded prior service liability determined under
par. (bm) may not be less than the dollar amount determined to be necessary in the first calendar year of the amortization schedule established by
par. (b).
40.05(2)(bt)
(bt) The department may reallocate prior service liability from one employer to another and adjust as necessary the contribution rates established under
par. (b) to reflect transfers of responsibilities and employes among different employers.
40.05(2)(bv)
(bv) The employer contribution rate determined under
par. (b) for participating employes who served in the U.S. maritime service shall be adjusted to reflect the cost of granting creditable service under
s. 40.02 (15) (a) 7. and that rate shall be sufficient to amortize the unfunded prior service liability of the employers over the remainder of the 40-year amortization period under
par. (b).
40.05(2)(bw)
(bw) The employer contribution rate determined under
par. (b) for the university of Wisconsin system shall be adjusted to reflect the cost of granting creditable service under
s. 40.02 (17) (i) and that rate shall be sufficient to amortize the unfunded prior service liability of the employers over the remainder of the 40-year amortization period under
par. (b).
40.05(2)(c)
(c) The percentage rates determined under this subsection shall become effective as of the beginning of the calendar year to which they are applicable and shall remain in effect during the calendar year, except that the secretary, upon the written certification of the actuary, may change any percentage determined under
par. (b) during any calendar year for the purpose of reflecting any reduced obligation which results from any payment of advance contributions.
40.05(2)(d)
(d) The amount of each employer's monthly contribution shall be the sum of the amounts determined by applying the proper percentage rates as determined in accordance with
pars. (a) and
(b) to the total of all earnings paid to participating employes on each payday.
40.05(2)(f)
(f) Whenever the existence of any participating employer is terminated because of consolidation or for any other reason, the employer who thereafter has responsibility for the governmental functions of the previous employer shall be liable for all contributions payable by the previous employer in the following manner:
40.05(2)(f)1.
1. If the territory of the previous employer is attached to 2 or more employers, the total liability of the previous employer shall be allocated to the new employers in proportion to the equalized valuation of each area so attached.
40.05(2)(f)2.
2. Whenever the existence of any participating employer, who was an instrumentality of 2 or more employers, is terminated for any reason and there is no territory to be divided, the liability for contributions of the previous employer shall be divided between the sponsoring employers in the same proportion as the net assets of the terminating employer are divided.
40.05(2)(f)3.
3. If the department determines that it is not feasible to allocate the liability as provided in
subd. 1. or
2., then the liability shall be allocated in proportion to the equalized valuation of the remaining employers.
40.05(2)(f)4.
4. The amount of the allocations to the respective employers shall be certified by the department to each employer.
40.05(2)(f)5.
5. If the employer to whom such an allocation is made is or becomes a participating employer the allocations so certified shall be added to the liability otherwise determined for the employer and the amortization schedule provided for under
par. (b) adjusted so that the required annual amount shall approximate the sum of the annual amounts otherwise required.
40.05(2)(f)6.
6. If the employer who becomes responsible for any part of the liability of the previous employer is not a participating employer the contributions required to liquidate the allocated liability shall be made by the successor employer in equal quarterly payments sufficient to liquidate the allocated liability over the remainder of the amortization period.
40.05(2)(f)7.
7. If an allocation based on equalized valuation is required by this paragraph, the equalized valuations used shall be the valuation determined for the calendar year immediately preceding the calendar year in which the allocation is required to be made by this paragraph.
40.05(2)(f)8.
8. If it is not possible to apply the procedures under this paragraph, the terminating employer and any successor employer shall immediately pay the full outstanding prior service liability balance unless an agreement for a different procedure is approved by the department.
40.05(2)(g)1.1. A participating employer may make contributions as provided in its compensation agreements for any participating employe in addition to the employer contributions required by this subsection. The additional employer contributions made under this paragraph shall be available for all benefit purposes and shall be administered and invested on the same basis as employe additional contributions made under
sub. (1) (a) 5., except that
ss. 40.24 (1) (f) and