66.027 History History: 1977 c. 187; 1989 a. 192; 1991 a. 269.
66.03 Note NOTE: Sub. (5) is shown as amended by 1995 Wis. Acts 27 and 216. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
* * *
66.03(7)(a)(a) The apportionment board shall determine, except for public utilities, such assets and liabilities from the best information obtainable and shall assign to the municipality to which the territory is transferred its proper proportion thereof by assigning the excess of liabilities over assets, or by assigning any particular asset or liability to either municipality, or in such other manner as will best meet the requirements of the particular case.
66.03(7)(b) (b) If a proportionate share of any indebtedness existing by reason of municipal bonds or other obligations outstanding is assigned to any municipality, that municipality shall cause to be levied and collected upon all its taxable property, in one sum or in annual instalments, the amount necessary to pay the principal and interest thereon when due, and shall pay the amount so collected to the treasurer of the municipality which issued the bonds or incurred the obligations. The treasurer shall apply the moneys so received strictly to the payment of such principal and interest.
66.03(7)(c) (c) If the asset apportioned consists of an aid or tax to be distributed in the future according to population, the apportionment board shall certify to the officer, agency or department responsible for making the distribution each municipality's proportionate share of such asset as determined in accordance with sub. (2). The officer, agency or department shall thereafter distribute such aid or tax directly to the several municipalities according to such certification until the next federal census.
66.03(8) (8)Appeal to court. In case the apportionment board is unable to agree, the circuit court of the county in which either municipality is situated, may, upon the petition of either municipality, make the adjustment of assets and liabilities pursuant to this section, including review of any alternative method provided for in sub. (2c) (b) and the correctness of the findings thereunder.
66.03(9) (9)Transcript of records. When territory shall be detached from a municipality by creation of a new municipality or otherwise, the proper officer of the municipality from which the territory was detached shall furnish, upon demand by the proper officer of the municipality created from the detached territory or to which it is annexed, authenticated transcript of all public records in that officer's office pertaining to the detached territory. The municipality receiving the transcript shall pay therefor.
66.03(10) (10)State trust fund loans. When territory transferred in any manner provided by law from one municipality to another is liable for state trust fund loans secured under subch. II of ch. 24, the clerk of the municipality to which territory is transferred shall within 30 days of the effective date of such transfer certify a metes and bounds description of the transferred area to the clerk of the municipality from which the land was transferred. Thereupon, the clerk of the municipality from which such territory was transferred shall certify to the board of commissioners of public lands:
66.03(10)(a)(a) the effective date of such transfer of territory; (b) the last preceding assessed valuation of the territory liable for state trust fund loans prior to transfer of a part of such territory; (c) the assessed valuation of the territory so transferred. Thereafter, the board shall in making its annual certifications of the amounts due on account of state trust fund loans distribute annual charges for interest and principal on any such outstanding loans in the proportion that the assessed valuation of the territory so transferred shall bear to the assessed valuation of the area liable for state trust fund loans as constituted immediately before the transfer of territory, provided, however, that any transfer of territory effective subsequent to January 1 of any year shall not be considered until the succeeding year.
66.03(10a) (10a)Corrections. The provisions of sub. (10) are applicable to school districts. Any errors, omissions or other defects in the tax certifications and levies in connection with the repayment of state trust fund loans by school districts for the year 1950 and all subsequent years may be corrected by the school district clerk in the tax levy certifications for following years.
66.03(11) (11)Designating districts.
66.03(11)(a)(a) Whenever a transfer of territory from one school district to another results in a change in the name of a school district which is liable for one or more state trust fund loans secured under subch. II of ch. 24, the clerk of the school district to which the territory was transferred shall, within 30 days of the effective date of such transfer, certify to the board of commissioners of public lands and the county clerk:
66.03(11)(a)1. 1. The name of the school district from which territory was transferred;
66.03(11)(a)2. 2. The effective date of such transfer;
66.03(11)(a)3. 3. The name of the school district to which the transfer was made immediately prior to the effective date of the transfer;
66.03(11)(a)4. 4. The name of the school district to which the transfer was made immediately after the effective date of such transfer.
66.03(11)(b) (b) Thereafter, in making their annual certifications of the amounts due on account of state trust fund loans the board of commissioners of public lands shall use the new name of the school district, provided that any transfer of territory effective subsequent to January 1 of any year shall not be considered by it until the succeeding year.
66.03(12) (12)Time of transfer. When the governmental classification of a school district is changed, all of the assets and liabilities and the title to all school property shall vest in the new district by operation of law upon the effective date of the change.
66.03(13) (13)Taxes and assessment.
66.03(13)(a)(a) General property taxes.
* * *