66.027 History History: 1977 c. 187; 1989 a. 192; 1991 a. 269.
66.03 Note NOTE: Sub. (5) is shown as amended by 1995 Wis. Acts 27 and 216. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
* * *
66.03(13)(b) (b) Special taxes and assessments. Whenever territory is transferred from one municipality to another by annexation, detachment, consolidation or incorporation, or returns to its former status by reason of court determination, any special tax or assessment outstanding against any property in the territory shall be collected by the treasurer of the municipality wherein the property is located, according to the terms of the ordinance or resolution levying such tax or assessment. Such special tax or assessment, when collected, shall be paid to the treasurer of the municipality which levied the special tax or assessment, or if the municipality is nonexistent, the collecting treasurer shall apply the collected funds to any obligation for which purpose the tax or assessment was levied and which remains outstanding; provided that if no such obligation is outstanding, the collected funds shall be paid into the school fund of the school district in which the territory is located.
66.03(13)(bb) (bb) Apportionment when court returns territory to former status. Whenever territory which has been annexed, consolidated, detached or incorporated returns to its former status by reason of a final court determination, there shall be an apportionment of general property taxes and current aids and shared revenues to adjust such assets between the municipalities, and no other apportionment of assets and liabilities. The basis of the apportionment shall be determined by the apportionment board subject to appeal to the circuit court, but the apportionment shall insofar as practicable equitably adjust such assets between the municipalities involved on the basis of the portion of the calendar year the territory was located in the respective municipalities.
66.03(13)(c) (c) Certification by clerk. The clerk of the municipality which assessed such special and general tax and special assessment shall certify to the clerk of the municipality to which the territory was attached or returned, a list of all the property located therein to which is charged any uncollected taxes and assessments. The certification shall be made within 30 days after the effective date of the transfer of the property, but failure to so certify shall not affect the validity of the claim.