66.395(3)(L)1.1. "Housing projects" include all real and personal property, building and improvements, stores, offices, lands for farming and gardening, and community facilities acquired or constructed or to be acquired or constructed pursuant to a single plan or undertaking to do any of the following:
* * *
(c) In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of or relating to any contract of the authority, the authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become established and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers hereunder upon proof of the adoption of a resolution by the council declaring the need for the authority. Such resolution or resolutions shall be deemed sufficient if it declares that there is such need for an authority and finds in substantially the foregoing terms (no further detail being necessary) that either or both of the above enumerated conditions exist in the city. A copy of such resolution duly certified by the city clerk shall be admissible evidence in any suit, action or proceeding.
66.40(5)
(5) Appointment, qualifications and tenure of commissioners. 66.40(5)(a)(a) When the council of a city adopts a resolution under
sub. (4), it shall promptly notify the mayor of such adoption. Upon receiving such notice, the mayor shall, with the confirmation of the council, appoint 5 persons as commissioners of the authority, except that the mayor of a 1st class city that has created a housing authority before May 5, 1994, shall appoint 7 commissioners, at least 2 of whom shall be residents of a housing project acquired or constructed by the authority. No commissioner may be connected in any official capacity with any political party nor shall more than 2 be officers of the city in which the authority is created. The powers of each authority shall be vested in the commissioners thereof in office from time to time.
66.40(5)(b)
(b) The first 5 commissioners who are first appointed shall be designated by the mayor to serve for terms of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years respectively from the date of their appointment and the 2 additional commissioners appointed by the mayor of a 1st class city under
par. (a) shall be first appointed to terms of 3 and 5 years respectively. Thereafter, the term of office shall be 5 years. A commissioner shall hold office until his or her successor has been appointed and has qualified. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as other appointments. Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum, except that in an authority with 7 commissioners, 4 commissioners shall constitute a quorum. The mayor shall file with the city clerk a certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the proper appointment of that commissioner if that commissioner has been confirmed under this paragraph and has taken and filed the official oath before entering office. The council of a city may pay commissioners a per diem and mileage and other necessary expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties at rates established by the council.
66.40(5)(c)
(c) When the office of the first chairperson of the authority becomes vacant, the authority shall select a chairperson from among its members. An authority shall select from among its members a vice chairperson, and it may employ a secretary (who shall be executive director), technical experts and such other officers, agents and employes, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties and compensation. An authority may call upon the city attorney or chief law officer of the city for such legal services as it may require. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employes such powers or duties as it may deem proper.
66.40(6)
(6) Duty of the authority and its commissioners. The authority and its commissioners shall be under a statutory duty to comply or to cause compliance strictly with all provisions of
ss. 66.40 to
66.404 and the laws of the state and in addition thereto, with each and every term, provision and covenant in any contract of the authority on its part to be kept or performed.
66.40(7)
(7) Interested commissioners or employes. No commissioner or employe of an authority shall acquire any interest direct or indirect in any housing project or in any property included or planned to be included in any project or have any interest direct or indirect in any contract or proposed contract for insurance, materials or services to be furnished or used in connection with any housing project. If any commissioner or employe of an authority owns or controls an interest direct or indirect in any property included or planned to be included in any housing project, that person shall immediately disclose the same in writing to the authority and such disclosure shall be entered upon the minutes of the authority. Failure to so disclose such interest shall constitute misconduct in office.
66.40(8)
(8) Removal of commissioners. For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the mayor, but a commissioner shall be removed only after having been given a copy of the charges at least 10 days prior to the hearing thereon and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the city clerk. To the extent applicable, the provisions of
s. 17.16 relating to removal for cause shall apply to any such removal.
66.40(9)
(9) Powers of authority. An authority shall constitute a public body and a body corporate and politic, exercising public powers, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of
ss. 66.40 to
66.404, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:
66.40(9)(a)
* * *