71.05(1)(c)1.
71.05 Note
NOTE: Subd. 24. is shown as renumbered from subd. 22. as created by
1995 Wis. Act 453, by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
71.05(7)
(7) Addition or subtraction of transitional adjustments. Add or subtract, as appropriate, any transitional adjustments computed under
sub. (13).
71.05(8)(a)(a) The carry back of losses to reduce income of prior years shall not be permitted. There shall be added any amount deducted as a federal net operating loss carry-over and there shall be subtracted for the first taxable year for which the subtraction may be made any Wisconsin net operating loss carry-forward allowable under
par. (b) in an amount not in excess of the Wisconsin taxable income computed before the deduction of the Wisconsin net operating loss carry-forward.
71.05(8)(b)
(b) A Wisconsin net operating loss may be carried forward against Wisconsin taxable incomes of the next 15 taxable years, if the taxpayer was subject to taxation under this chapter in the taxable year in which the loss was sustained, to the extent not offset against other income of the year of loss and to the extent not offset against Wisconsin modified taxable income of any year between the loss year and the taxable year for which the loss carry-forward is claimed. In this paragraph, "Wisconsin modified taxable income" means Wisconsin taxable income with the following exceptions: a net operating loss deduction or offset for the loss year or any taxable year thereafter is not allowed, the deduction for long-term capital gains under
sub. (6) (b) 9. is not allowed, the amount deductible for losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets may not exceed the amount includable in income for gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets and "Wisconsin modified taxable income" may not be less than zero.
71.05(9)
(9) Partners or limited liability company members. In determining Wisconsin adjusted gross income or Wisconsin taxable income of a partner or member, any applicable modification described in this section which relates to an item of partnership or limited liability company income, gain, loss or deduction shall be made in accordance with the partner's or member's distributive share, for federal income tax purposes, of the item to which the modification relates. Where a partner's or member's distributive share of any such item is not required to be taken into account separately for federal income tax purposes or the modification relates to no ascertainable item of the partnership or limited liability company income of the current year, each partner's or member's share of such modification shall be proportional to his or her distributive share for federal income tax purposes of partnership or company taxable income or loss generally.
71.05(10)
(10) Other adjustments. Add to or subtract from federal adjusted gross income, as appropriate:
71.05(10)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
sub. (21), the shareholder's proportionate share of the amount by which any item of income, loss or deduction of a tax-option corporation subject to taxation under this chapter differs from federal taxable income, loss or deduction of the corporation for the same year attributed to its shareholders, and any amount necessary to prevent the double inclusion or omission of any item of income, loss, deduction or basis, except that credits against gross tax may not be subtracted under this paragraph.
71.05(10)(c)
(c) The amount required so that the net capital loss, after netting capital gains and capital losses to arrive at total capital gain or loss, is offset against ordinary income only to the extent of $500. Losses in excess of $500 shall be carried forward to the next taxable year and offset against ordinary income up to the limit under this paragraph. Losses shall be used in the order in which they accrue.
71.05(10)(d)
(d) Any item of income, loss or deduction passed through from a corporation that is an S corporation for federal income tax purposes and is, under
s. 71.365 (4), not a tax-option corporation.
71.05(10)(e)
(e) Add or subtract, as appropriate, on sale, exchange, abandonment or other disposition in a transaction in which gain or loss is recognized by the owner of the property acquired from a decedent, the difference between the federal basis and the Wisconsin basis. For this purpose, property acquired from a decedent is as described in section
1014 of the internal revenue code, exclusive of property constituting income under section
102 (b) of the internal revenue code. The Wisconsin basis of property acquired from a decedent is determined under the internal revenue code, except that the value used for property is the value properly includable for Wisconsin death tax purposes rather than the value of property includable for federal estate tax purposes. In this paragraph, property deemed to be includable for Wisconsin death tax purposes includes exempt property under s.