s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
938.355 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference.
1995 Wis. Act 77 renumbered s. 59.07 (97) to be 59.53 (5). Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
(b) A motion for imposition of a sanction may be brought by the person or agency primarily responsible for the provision of dispositional services, the district attorney or corporation counsel or the court that entered the dispositional order. Notice of the motion shall be given to the juvenile, guardian ad litem, counsel, parent, guardian, legal custodian and all parties present at the original dispositional hearing. The motion shall contain a statement of whether the juvenile may be subject to the federal Indian child welfare act,
25 USC 1911 to
1963.
938.355(6)(c)
(c) Before imposing any sanction, the court shall hold a hearing, at which the juvenile is entitled to be represented by legal counsel and to present evidence.
938.355(6)(d)
(d) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order:
938.355(6)(d)1.
1. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.
938.355(6)(d)2.
2. Suspension of or limitation on the use of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under
s. 340.01 (40), or of any approval issued under
ch. 29 for a period of not more than 3 years. If the court suspends the juvenile's operating privileges or an approval issued under
ch. 29, the court shall immediately take possession of the suspended license or approval and forward it to the department that issued it, together with the notice of suspension.
* * *
3. Detention in the juvenile's home or current residence for a period of not more than 30 days under rules of supervision specified in the order. An order under this subdivision may require the juvenile to be monitored by an electronic monitoring system.
938.355(6)(d)4.
4. Not more than 25 hours of uncompensated participation in a supervised work program or other community service work under
s. 938.34 (5g).
938.355(6d)
(6d) Short-term detention for violation of order. Notwithstanding
ss. 938.19 to
938.21, but subject to any general written policies adopted by the court under
s. 938.06 (1) or
(2) and to any policies adopted by the county board relating to the taking into custody and placement of a juvenile under this subsection, if a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the juvenile's caseworker may, without a hearing, take the juvenile into custody and place the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody designated by the caseworker for not more than 72 hours while the alleged violation is being investigated, if at the dispositional hearing the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possibility of that placement or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she understands those conditions and that possible placement. Notwithstanding
ss. 938.19 to
938.21, but subject to any general written policies adopted by the court under
s. 938.06 (1) or
(2) and to any policies adopted by the county board relating to the taking into custody and placement of a juvenile under this subsection, if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 violates a condition specified in
* * *