s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
938.355 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference.
1995 Wis. Act 77 renumbered s. 59.07 (97) to be 59.53 (5). Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
(2m) Transitional placements. The court order may include the name of transitional placements, but may not designate a specific time when transitions are to take place. The procedures of
ss. 938.357 and
938.363 shall govern when such transitions take place. The court, however, may place specific time limitations on interim arrangements made for the care of the juvenile pending the availability of the dispositional placement.
938.355(3)
(3) Parental visitation. If, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the juvenile, the court may set reasonable rules of parental visitation.
938.355(3m)
(3m) Orders based on evidence. Dispositional orders under
s. 938.343 or
938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
938.355(4)(a)(a) Except as provided under
par. (b) or
s. 938.368, all orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. Except if
s. 938.368 applies, extensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. No extension under
s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h),
(4m) or
* * *
(4m) apply for up to 2 years or until the juvenile's 18th birthdate, whichever is earlier and the judge shall make an order under
s. 938.34 (4h) apply for 5 years, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class B felony if committed by an adult, or until the juvenile reaches 25 years of age, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class A felony if committed by an adult.
938.355(4m)
(4m) Expungement of record. A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. The court may expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expungement.
938.355(5)
(5) Effect of court order. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
938.355(6)(a)(a) If a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in
par. (d) if, at the dispositional hearing under
* * *
(c) Before imposing any sanction, the court shall hold a hearing, at which the juvenile is entitled to be represented by legal counsel and to present evidence.
938.355(6)(d)
(d) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order:
938.355(6)(d)1.
1. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.
938.355(6)(d)2.
2. Suspension of or limitation on the use of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under
s. 340.01 (40), or of any approval issued under
ch. 29 for a period of not more than 3 years. If the court suspends the juvenile's operating privileges or an approval issued under
* * *
violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she understands those conditions and that possible placement. Notwithstanding
ss. 938.19 to
938.21, but subject to any general written policies adopted by the court under
s. 938.06 (1) or
(2) and to any policies adopted by the county board relating to the taking into custody and placement of a juvenile under this subsection, if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the juvenile's caseworker may, without a hearing, take the juvenile into custody and place the juvenile in a place of nonsecure custody designated by the caseworker for not more than 72 hours while the alleged violation is being investigated, if at the dispositional hearing the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possibility of that placement or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she understands those conditions and that possible placement. If a juvenile is held in a secure detention facility, juvenile portion of a county jail or place of nonsecure custody for longer than 72 hours, the juvenile is entitled to a hearing under
sub. (6) (c) or
* * *
sub. (2) (b) 7.
938.355(6g)(b)2.
2. That at the sanction hearing the court explained the conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of a possible finding of contempt for a violation and the possible consequences of that contempt.
938.355(6g)(b)4.
4. That the court has considered less restrictive alternatives and found them to be ineffective.
938.355(6m)
(6m) Sanctions for violation of order: habitual truancy. 938.355(6m)(a)(a) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a juvenile who has been found in need of protection or services based on habitual truancy from school has violated a condition specified under
sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may order as a sanction any combination of the operating privilege suspension specified in this paragraph and the dispositions specified in
s. 938.342 (1) (b) to
(f) and
(1m), regardless of whether the disposition was imposed in the order violated by the juvenile, if at the dispositional hearing under
s. 938.335 the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possible sanctions under this paragraph for a violation or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and possible sanctions and that he or she understands those conditions and possible sanctions. The court may order as a sanction suspension of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under
* * *