s. 938.295. A finding may not include a finding that a juvenile is in need of psychotropic medications.
938.355 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference.
1995 Wis. Act 77 renumbered s. 59.07 (97) to be 59.53 (5). Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
(3) Parental visitation. If, after a hearing on the issue with due notice to the parent or guardian, the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the juvenile, the court may set reasonable rules of parental visitation.
938.355(3m)
(3m) Orders based on evidence. Dispositional orders under
s. 938.343 or
938.344 shall be based upon the evidence except that this subsection does not require a dispositional hearing for the disposition of an uncontested citation.
938.355(4)(a)(a) Except as provided under
par. (b) or
s. 938.368, all orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. Except if
s. 938.368 applies, extensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. No extension under
s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h),
(4m) or
(4n) if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates. Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time.
938.355(4)(b)
(b) An order under
s. 938.34 (4d),
(4h) or
(4m) for which a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent is subject to
par. (a), except that the judge may make an order under
s. 938.34 (4d) or
(4m) apply for up to 2 years or until the juvenile's 18th birthdate, whichever is earlier and the judge shall make an order under
s. 938.34 (4h) apply for 5 years, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class B felony if committed by an adult, or until the juvenile reaches 25 years of age, if the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for committing an act that would be punishable as a Class A felony if committed by an adult.
938.355(4m)
(4m) Expungement of record. A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication. The court may expunge the court's record of the juvenile's adjudication if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit and society will not be harmed by the expungement.
938.355(5)
(5) Effect of court order. Any party, person or agency who provides services for the juvenile under this section shall be bound by the court order.
938.355(6)(a)(a) If a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent or to have violated a civil law or ordinance violates a condition specified in
sub. (2) (b) 7., the court may impose on the juvenile any of the sanctions specified in
par. (d) if, at the dispositional hearing under
s. 938.335, the court explained the conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of those possible sanctions or if before the violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had read to him or her, those conditions and possible sanctions and that he or she understands those conditions and possible sanctions. Subject to
sub. (6m), if a juvenile who has been found to be in need of protection or services under
s. 938.13 violates a condition specified in
* * *
(d) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order:
938.355(6)(d)1.
1. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.
938.355(6)(d)2.
2. Suspension of or limitation on the use of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under
s. 340.01 (40), or of any approval issued under
ch. 29 for a period of not more than 3 years. If the court suspends the juvenile's operating privileges or an approval issued under
ch. 29, the court shall immediately take possession of the suspended license or approval and forward it to the department that issued it, together with the notice of suspension.
938.355(6)(d)3.
3. Detention in the juvenile's home or current residence for a period of not more than 30 days under rules of supervision specified in the order. An order under this subdivision may require the juvenile to be monitored by an electronic monitoring system.
938.355(6)(d)4.
4. Not more than 25 hours of uncompensated participation in a supervised work program or other community service work under
s. 938.34 (5g).
938.355(6d)
(6d) Short-term detention for violation of order. Notwithstanding
ss. 938.19 to
938.21, but subject to any general written policies adopted by the court under
s. 938.06 (1) or
* * *