13.94(4)(c)2.
13.94 History
History: 1971 c. 270 s.
104;
1971 c. 307;
1973 c. 334;
1975 c. 39,
199,
224,
421;
1977 c. 26,
29;
1977 c. 196 s.
131;
1977 c. 418;
1979 c. 34,
314,
324;
1981 c. 20,
335;
1983 a. 27,
36,
96,
381;
1985 a. 29,
57,
120,
176;
1987 a. 27,
119,
186,
320,
328,
354,
399,
403;
1989 a. 31,
122;
1991 a. 39,
269,
316;
1993 a. 16,
27,
107,
263,
399,
491;
1995 a. 27 ss.
43g to
47n,
9116 (5);
1995 a. 56,
216,
225,
274,
289;
1997 a. 27,
252.
13.95
13.95
Legislative fiscal bureau. There is created a bureau to be known as the "Legislative Fiscal Bureau" headed by a director. The fiscal bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the research requests received by it; however, with the prior approval of the requester in each instance, the bureau may duplicate the results of its research for distribution. Subject to
s. 230.35 (4) (a) and
(f), the director or the director's designated employes shall at all times, with or without notice, have access to all state agencies and the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority and to any books, records or other documents maintained by such agencies or the authority and relating to their expenditures, revenues, operations and structure.
13.95(1)
(1) Duties of the bureau. The legislative fiscal bureau shall perform its services for the legislature objectively and impartially and to the limits of its facilities and staff. The bureau shall:
13.95(1)(a)
(a) Develop, and make available to the legislature and its standing, procedural, special or statutory legislative committees, such fiscal information as will assist the legislature or any legislative committee in its deliberations. As part of its fiscal analysis activity, the bureau shall study, and may recommend alternatives to the legislature and to any legislative committee, concerning the following:
13.95(1)(a)1.
1. The state budget and its long-range implications for every state fund.
13.95(1)(b)
(b) Perform fiscal and program analysis for the legislature and its appropriate committees.
13.95(1)(c)
(c) Review existing and proposed programs and present such alternatives to the governor's recommended programs and budgets as will assist the legislature or its appropriate committees.
13.95(1)(d)
(d) Review and evaluate requests for appropriations, including proposed plans and policies related to such requests, and make recommendations to the joint committee on finance and the legislature in relation thereto.
13.95(1)(e)
(e) At the direction of the legislature or its appropriate committees, or on its own initiative, conduct such other studies and perform such other duties as the legislature, its committees and members may require in dealing with the financial affairs of the state.
13.95(1)(g)
(g) In connection with the duties enumerated in this subsection, have access to any computerized data bases of state agencies which are required to aid the bureau in the performance of its duties, except that any statutory requirements regarding privacy of individuals' records shall be observed in providing such access.
13.95(2)
(2) Duties of the director. The director of the legislative fiscal bureau shall:
13.95(2)(a)
(a) Supervise and train the personnel assigned to the director.
13.95(2)(b)
(b) Supervise all expenditures of the legislative fiscal bureau.
13.95(2)(c)
(c) Attend, or designate a representative who shall attend, all meetings of the joint committee on finance.
13.95(2)(e)
(e) Attend such midwest and national meetings as will benefit the operation of the bureau.
13.96
13.96
Legislative technology services bureau. There is created a service agency known as the "Legislative Technology Services Bureau", headed by a director. The legislative technology services bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the data and information originated, maintained or processed by electronic equipment supported by it.
13.96(1)
(1) Duties of the staff. The legislative technology services bureau shall provide and coordinate information technology support and services to the legislative branch.
13.96(2)
(2) Duties of the director. The director of the legislative technology services bureau shall:
13.96(2)(b)
(b) Employ, train and supervise the personnel assigned to the director.
13.96(2)(c)
(c) Supervise all expenditures of the legislative technology services bureau.
13.96(2)(d)
(d) Oversee the execution and completion of all contracts for legislative information technology-related equipment, software or services.
13.96(2)(e)
(e) Plan for and execute such electronic information programs and services as are needed within the legislative branch.
13.96(2)(f)
(f) Participate in such midwest and national meetings and organizations as will benefit the operations of the legislative technology services bureau.