29.024 Note
29.024 Note
NOTE: Sub. (2r) was created by
1997 Wis. Act 237 as s. 29.09 (11r) and renumbered by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b)
29.024(3)
(3) Form of application. The application for an approval shall be on the form and contain the information required by the department and no approval may be issued until the applicant complies with these requirements.
29.024(4)(a)(a)
Date; expiration. Each approval issued under this chapter shall state for what period the approval is effective and the date of expiration.
29.024(4)(b)
(b)
Name; description; signature. Each license or permit issued shall contain the name and address of the holder, a description of the holder and other information required by the department. Each license or permit shall, if required by the department under
sub. (5) (a) 1., bear upon its face the signature of the holder and the date of issuance and shall be signed by the issuing agent. Each stamp shall, if required by the department under
sub. (5) (a) 1., bear upon its face the signature of the holder. The department may apply any of the requirements of this subsection to other forms or approvals.
29.024(5)(a)(a)
Department rules. The department shall promulgate rules regulating the issuance of approvals. The rules shall include all of the following:
29.024(5)(a)1.
1. The signature requirements, if any, for each type of approval.
29.024(5)(a)2.
2. The conditions, if any, under which a person may be issued an approval for another person.
29.024(5)(a)3.
3. The authorized forms for stamps, which may include facsimiles, and the methods of attaching stamps to or imprinting stamps on other approvals issued under this chapter.
29.024(5)(b)
(b)
Blanks. The department shall prepare, procure the printing of and supply all necessary blanks for applications and approvals issued under this chapter and related applications for approvals.
29.024(6)
(6) Issuance of approvals by department and by agents. 29.024(6)(a)(a) In issuing approvals under this section, the department may do any of the following for each type of approval:
29.024(6)(a)2.
2. Appoint, as an agent of the department, the clerk of one or more counties to issue the approvals.
29.024(6)(a)3.
3. Appoint persons who are not employes of the department to issue the approvals as agents of the department.
29.024(6)(b)
(b) The clerk of each county appointed under
par. (a) 2. may accept the appointment.
29.024(6)(c)
(c) The department shall promulgate rules for each type of approval under this chapter that specify which persons appointed under
par. (a) shall issue that type of approval.
29.024(6)(d)
(d) The department may promulgate rules regulating the activities of persons appointed under
par. (a) 2. and
3.
29.024(7)
(7) Duplicates. If any license, permit, certificate or card is lost, the person to whom the license, permit, certificate or card was issued may apply to the department for a duplicate by submitting an affidavit proving loss. The department may accept information in a form other than an affidavit. The department shall make an inquiry and investigation as it considers necessary. If the department is satisfied that the loss has been proven, the department may issue a duplicate license, permit, certificate or card to the applicant. Back tags and other tags issued with a license, permit, certificate or card are parts of the license, permit, certificate or card and loss of any part is considered to be loss of the entire license, permit, certificate or card. Upon applying for a duplicate license, permit, certificate or card, the applicant shall surrender all parts of the original remaining in his or her possession to the department. No duplicate stamp may be issued and if a stamp is lost, the person to whom it was issued is required to apply and pay the regular fee in order to receive a new stamp.
29.024(8)
(8) Record of approvals issued. The department shall keep a complete record of all approvals issued.
29.024(9)
(9) Tags. The department shall provide all tags required under this chapter and shall specify their form and numbering.
29.024(10)
(10) Stamps; artwork. The department may design and produce waterfowl hunting stamps, pheasant hunting stamps, wild turkey hunting stamps, inland waters trout stamps and Great Lakes trout and salmon stamps. The department may select artwork for stamps through a contest or otherwise may acquire original artwork for stamps.