938.34(4h)(b)
938.34 Note
NOTE: Sub. (8) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
938.34(8d)
(8d) Delinquency victim and witness assistance surcharge. 938.34(8d)(a)(a) In addition to any other disposition imposed under this section, the court shall impose a delinquency victim and witness assistance surcharge of $20.
* * *
(14m) Violation involving a motor vehicle. Restrict or suspend the operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), of a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent under a violation of any law in which a motor vehicle is involved. If the court suspends a juvenile's operating privilege under this subsection, the court shall immediately take possession of the suspended license and forward it to the department of transportation together with a notice stating the reason for and duration of the suspension. If the court limits a juvenile's operating privilege under this subsection, the court shall immediately notify the department of transportation of that limitation.
938.34(14p)
(14p) Computer violation. If the juvenile is found to have violated
s. 943.70, place restrictions on the juvenile's use of computers.
938.34(14r)
(14r) Violations relating to controlled substances or controlled substance analogs. 938.34(14r)(a)(a) In addition to any other dispositions imposed under this section, if the juvenile is found to have violated
ch. 961, the court shall suspend or revoke the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined in
s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years. The court shall immediately take possession of any suspended or revoked license and forward it to the department of transportation together with the notice of suspension or revocation clearly stating that the suspension or revocation is for a violation of
ch. 961.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (a) is amended eff. 5-1-2000 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, by
1997 Wis. Act 84 to read:
Effective date text
(a) In addition to any other dispositions imposed under this section, if the juvenile is found to have violated ch. 961, the court shall suspend the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years. The court shall immediately take possession of any suspended license and forward it to the department of transportation together with the notice of suspension clearly stating that the suspension or revocation is for a violation of ch. 961.
938.34(14r)(c)
(c) If the juvenile's license or operating privilege is currently suspended or revoked or if the juvenile does not currently possess a valid operator's license issued under
ch. 343, the suspension or revocation under this subsection is effective on the date on which the juvenile is first eligible and applies for issuance, renewal or reinstatement of an operator's license under
ch. 343.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (c) is amended eff. 5-1-2000 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, by
1997 Wis. Act 84 to read:
Effective date text
* * *