938.355(6d)(a)3.
938.355 Note
NOTE: Par. (a) (intro.) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
938.355(6m)(a)1g.
1g. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed. The use of placement in a secure detention facility or in a juvenile portion of a county jail as a sanction under this subdivision is subject to the adoption of a resolution by the county board of supervisors under
s. 938.06 (5) authorizing the use of those placements as a sanction.
938.355(6m)(a)1m.
1m. Suspension or limitation on the use of the juvenile's operating privilege, as defined under
s. 340.01 (40), or of any approval issued under
ch. 29 for not more than one year. If the juvenile does not hold a valid operator's license under
ch. 343, other than an instruction permit under
s. 343.07 or a restricted license under
s. 343.08, on the date of the order issued under this subdivision, the court may order the suspension or limitation to begin on the date that the operator's license would otherwise be reinstated or issued after the juvenile applies and qualifies for issuance or 2 years after the date of the order issued under this subdivision, whichever occurs first. If the court suspends a juvenile's operating privilege or an approval issued under
ch. 29, the court shall immediately take possession of the suspended license or approval and forward it to the department that issued the license or approval with a notice stating the reason for and the duration of the suspension.
938.355(6m)(a)2.
2. Counseling or participation for not more than 25 hours in a supervised work program or other community service work under
s. 938.34 (5g).
938.355(6m)(a)3.
* * *
2. If the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 imposes the sanction specified in
par. (a) 1g. on a petition described in
subd. 1., that court shall order the municipality of the municipal court that filed the petition to pay to the county the cost of providing the sanction imposed under
par. (a) 1g.
938.355(6m)(b)
(b) A motion for the imposition of a sanction under
par. (a) or
(ag) may be brought by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing dispositional services to the juvenile, the district attorney, the corporation counsel or the court that entered the dispositional order. If the court initiates the motion, that court is disqualified from holding a hearing on the motion. Notice of the motion shall be given to the juvenile, guardian ad litem, counsel, parent, guardian, legal custodian and all parties present at the original dispositional hearing.
938.355(6m)(c)
(c) Before imposing a sanction under
par. (a) or
(ag), the court shall hold a hearing at which the juvenile is entitled to be represented by legal counsel and to present evidence. The hearing shall be held within 15 days after the filing of a motion under
par. (b).
938.355(7)
(7) Orders applicable to parents, guardians, legal custodians and other adults. In addition to any dispositional order entered under
s. 938.34 or
938.345, the court may enter an order applicable to a juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian or to another adult, as provided under
s. 938.45.