157.06(1)(g) (g) "Part" means an organ, tissue, eye, bone, artery, blood, fluid or other body portion.
157.06(1)(h) (h) "Physician" means an individual licensed or otherwise authorized to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathy and surgery under the laws of any state.
* * *
157.06(2)(d) (d) A document of gift may designate a particular physician to carry out the appropriate procedures. In the absence of a designation or if the designee is not available, the donee or other person authorized to accept the anatomical gift may employ or authorize any physician, technician or enucleator to carry out the appropriate procedures.
157.06(2)(e) (e) An anatomical gift under the circumstances in which the document of gift is by will takes effect upon death of the testator, whether or not the will is probated. If after the death of the testator the will is declared invalid for testamentary purposes, the validity of the anatomical gift is unaffected.
157.06(2)(f) (f) A donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift or a refusal to make an anatomical gift under par. (i) by doing any of the following:
157.06(2)(f)1. 1. Signing a statement of amendment or revocation.
157.06(2)(f)1m. 1m. Signing a new document of gift. Signing a new document of gift revokes any previously signed document of gift.
157.06(2)(f)2. 2. Verbally amending or revoking in the presence of 2 individuals.
157.06(2)(f)3. 3. During the donor's terminal illness or injury making, by any form of communication that is addressed to a physician, an amendment or revocation.
157.06(2)(f)4. 4. Delivering a signed statement of amendment or revocation to a specified donee to whom a document of gift had been delivered.
157.06(2)(f)5. 5. Crossing out or amending the donor authorization or refusal in the space provided on his or her license as prescribed in s. 343.175 (2) or identification card as prescribed in s. 343.50 (3).
157.06(2)(f)6. 6. Revoking the provision of a power of attorney for health care instrument that makes an anatomical gift or revoking that power of attorney for health care instrument.
157.06(2)(g) (g) In addition to the means specified in par. (f), an anatomical gift made by will may be amended or revoked in the manner provided for amendment or revocation of wills.
157.06(2)(h) (h) An anatomical gift that is not revoked by the donor before death is irrevocable and does not require the consent or concurrence of any person after the donor's death.
157.06(2)(i) (i) An individual may refuse to make an anatomical gift of the individual's body or part of his or her body by doing any of the following:
157.06(2)(i)1. 1. Making a writing of refusal that is signed in the same manner as is required for a document of gift.
157.06(2)(i)2. 2. Attaching a statement of refusal to or imprinting a statement of refusal on his or her license under s. 343.175 (2) or identification card under s. 343.50 (3).
157.06(2)(i)3. 3. Making any other writing that is used to identify the individual as refusing to make an anatomical gift. During the individual's terminal illness or injury, he or she may make the refusal by an oral statement or other form of communication to another.
157.06(2)(j) (j) In the absence of contrary indications by the donor, an anatomical gift of a part of a human body is neither a refusal to give other parts of the body nor a limitation on an anatomical gift under sub. (3) or on a removal or release of other parts of the body under sub. (4).
157.06(2)(k) (k) In the absence of contrary indications by the donor, a revocation or amendment of an anatomical gift is not a refusal to make another anatomical gift. If the donor intends a revocation to be a refusal to make an anatomical gift, the donor shall make the refusal under par. (i).
157.06(3) (3)Making, revoking and objecting to anatomical gifts, by persons other than the donor.
157.06(3)(a)(a) Any member of the following classes of individuals, in the order of priority listed, may make an anatomical gift of all or a part of a decedent's body for a purpose specified in sub. (6) (a), unless the decedent, at the time of death, has made an unrevoked refusal to make that anatomical gift:
157.06(3)(a)1. 1. The spouse of the decedent.
157.06(3)(a)2. 2. An adult son or daughter of the decedent.
157.06(3)(a)3. 3. Either parent of the decedent.
157.06(3)(a)4. 4. An adult brother or sister of the decedent.
157.06(3)(a)5. 5. A grandparent of the decedent.
157.06(3)(a)6. 6. A guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of death.
157.06(3)(a)7. 7. A health care agent, as defined in s. 155.01 (4), for the decedent at the time of death.
157.06(3)(b) (b) An anatomical gift may not be made by an individual listed in par. (a) if any of the following applies:
157.06(3)(b)1. 1. An individual in a prior class is available at the time of death to make an anatomical gift and that individual objects to the making of an anatomical gift.
157.06(3)(b)2. 2. The individual proposing to make an anatomical gift knows of a refusal or contrary indications by the decedent.
157.06(3)(b)3. 3. The individual proposing to make an anatomical gift knows of an objection to making an anatomical gift by a member of the individual's class or a prior class.
157.06(3)(c) (c) An individual authorized under par. (a) shall make an anatomical gift of all or a part of the decedent's body by doing one of the following:
157.06(3)(c)1. 1. Executing a document of gift that is signed by the individual.
157.06(3)(c)2. 2. Making a telegraphic, recorded telephonic or other recorded message, or other form of communication to another that is reduced to writing and signed by the recipient at the time it is received.
157.06(3)(d) (d) Any member of the same class as or a prior class to an individual authorized under par. (a) who has made an anatomical gift under par. (a) may revoke the gift if, before procedures have begun for the removal of a part from the body of the decedent, the member so informs the physician or enucleator who will remove the part of the revocation.
* * *