16.964 16.964 Office of justice assistance.
16.965 Note Note: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
16.965(3) (3) Prior to awarding a grant to a local governmental unit under sub. (2), the department shall forward a statement of the expenditures proposed to be made under the grant to the Wisconsin land council for its written approval. The council may approve or disapprove any proposed grant.
Effective date note Note: Sub. (3) is repealed eff. 9-1-03 by 1999 Wis. Act 9.
16.965(4) (4) In determining whether to approve a proposed grant, preference shall be accorded to applications of local governmental units that contain all of the following elements:
16.965(4)(a) (a) Planning efforts that address the interests of overlapping or neighboring jurisdictions.
16.965(4)(b) (b) Planning efforts that contain a specific description of the means by which all of the following local, comprehensive planning goals will be achieved:
16.965(4)(b)1. 1. Promotion of the redevelopment of lands with existing infrastructure and public services and the maintenance and rehabilitation of existing residential, commercial and industrial structures.
16.965(4)(b)2. 2. Encouragement of neighborhood designs that support a range of transportation choices.
16.965(4)(b)3. 3. Protection of natural areas, including wetlands, wildlife habitats, lakes, woodlands, open spaces and groundwater resources.
16.965(4)(b)4. 4. Protection of economically productive areas, including farmland and forests.
16.965(4)(b)5. 5. Encouragement of land uses, densities and regulations that promote efficient development patterns and relatively low municipal, state governmental and utility costs.
16.965(4)(b)6. 6. Preservation of cultural, historic and archaeological sites.
16.965(4)(b)7. 7. Encouragement of coordination and cooperation among nearby units of government.
16.965(4)(b)8. 8. Building of community identity by revitalizing main streets and enforcing design standards.
16.965(4)(b)9. 9. Providing an adequate supply of affordable housing for individuals of all income levels throughout each community.
16.965(4)(b)10. 10. Providing adequate infrastructure and public services and an adequate supply of developable land to meet existing and future market demand for residential, commercial and industrial uses.
16.965(4)(b)11. 11. Promoting the expansion or stabilization of the current economic base and the creation of a range of employment opportunities at the state, regional and local levels.
16.965(4)(b)12. 12. Balancing individual property rights with community interests and goals.
16.965(4)(b)13. 13. Planning and development of land uses that create or preserve varied and unique urban and rural communities.
16.965(4)(b)14. 14. Providing an integrated, efficient and economical transportation system that affords mobility, convenience and safety and that meets the needs of all citizens, including transit-dependent and disabled citizens.
16.965(4)(c) (c) Planning efforts that identify smart growth areas.
16.965(4)(d) (d) Planning efforts, including subsequent updates and amendments, that include development of implementing ordinances, including ordinances pertaining to zoning, subdivisions and land division.
16.965(4)(e) (e) Planning efforts for which completion is contemplated within 30 months of the date on which a grant would be awarded.
16.965(4)(f) (f) Planning efforts that provide opportunities for public participation throughout the planning process.
16.965(5) (5) The Wisconsin land council may promulgate rules specifying the methodology whereby precedence will be accorded to applications in awarding grants under sub. (2).
Effective date note Note: Sub. (5) is repealed eff. 9-1-03 by 1999 Wis. Act. 9.