29.977 Annotation
29.985 History
History: 1991 a. 39;
1995 a. 201;
1997 a. 248 s.
726; Stats. 1997 s. 29.985.
29.987
29.987
Natural resources assessments. 29.987(1)
(1)
Levy of natural resources assessment. 29.987(1)(a)(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of this chapter or an order issued under this chapter, the court shall impose a natural resources assessment equal to 75% of the amount of the fine or forfeiture.
29.987(1)(b)
(b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources assessment shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
29.987(1)(c)
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources assessment prescribed in this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources assessment shall be transmitted to the state treasurer under
par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources assessment shall also be returned.
29.987(1)(d)
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources assessment and other amounts required under
s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the state treasurer as provided in
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The state treasurer shall deposit the amount of the natural resources assessment in the conservation fund.
29.987(2)
(2) Use of natural resources assessment funds. All moneys collected from natural resources assessments shall be credited to the appropriation under
s. 20.370 (3) (mu).