29.977 Annotation
29.987 History
History: 1979 c. 34;
1981 c. 20;
1995 a. 201;
1997 a. 248 s.
727; Stats. 1997 s. 29.987.
29.989
29.989
Natural resources restitution payments. 29.989(1)(1)
Levy of natural resources restitution payment. 29.989(1)(a)(a) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of a provision of this chapter or an order issued under this chapter where the payment of a natural resources restitution payment is required, the court shall impose a natural resources restitution payment equal to the amount of the statutory fee for the approval which was required and should have been obtained.
29.989(1)(b)
(b) If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the natural resources restitution payment shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension unless the court directs otherwise.
29.989(1)(c)
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources restitution payment prescribed in this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources restitution payment shall be transmitted to the state treasurer under
par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources restitution payment shall also be returned.
29.989(1)(d)
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources restitution payment and other amounts required under
s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the state treasurer as provided in
s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The state treasurer shall deposit the amount of the natural resources restitution payment in the conservation fund.
29.989(2)
(2) Use of natural resources restitution payment funds. All moneys collected from natural resources restitution payments shall be appropriated for use under
s. 20.370 (3) (mu).