59.70(16)(b)
59.72 Land information. (1) Definitions. In this section:
Effective date text
(a) "Land information" means any physical, legal, economic or environmental information or characteristics concerning land, water, groundwater, subsurface resources or air in this state. "Land information" includes information relating to topography, soil, soil erosion, geology, minerals, vegetation, land cover, wildlife, associated natural resources, land ownership, land use, land use controls and restriction, jurisdictional boundaries, tax assessment, land value, land survey records and references, geodetic control networks, aerial photographs, maps, planimetric data, remote sensing data, historic and prehistoric sites and economic projections.
(b) "Land records" means maps, documents, computer files and any other storage medium in which land information is recorded.
(c) "Local governmental unit" means a municipality, regional planning commission, special purpose district or local governmental association, authority, board, commission, department, independent agency, institution or office.
(3) Land information office. The board may establish a separate county land information office or may direct that an office be established within an existing department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority or office. The county land information office shall coordinate land information projects within the county, between the county and local governmental units, between the state and local governmental units and among local governmental units, the federal government and the private sector. If the board establishes a land information office, the board shall, within 2 years after the land information office is established, develop a countywide plan for land records modernization.
(5) Land record modernization funding. A county which establishes a land information office shall use $4 of the $8 per page received under s. 59.43 (2) (ag) 1. and (e) to develop, implement and maintain a countywide plan for land records modernization.