Recorded telephone conversation. 885.365(1)
885.37 Annotation
A court has notice of language difficulty under sub. (1) (b) when it becomes aware that a defendant's difficulty with English may impair his or her ability to communicate with counsel, to understand testimony or to be understood in English and does not hinge on a request from counsel for an interpreter. State v. Yang,
201 Wis. 2d 725,
549 N.W.2d 769 (Ct. App. 1996).