101.177(1)(am)
101.563 Note
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets.
101.563(2)(b)2.
2. `Payments from dues for calendar years 2002 to 2004.' Notwithstanding
s. 101.573 (3) (a) and except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, on or before May 1 in each year, the department shall compile the fire department dues paid by all insurers under
s. 601.93 and the dues paid by the state fire fund under
s. 101.573 (1) and funds remaining under
s. 101.573 (3) (b), withhold 0.5% and certify to the state treasurer the proper amount to be paid from the appropriation under
s. 20.143 (3) (L) to each city, village, and town entitled to a proportionate share of fire department dues as provided under
sub. (1) (b) and
s. 101.575. Annually, on or before August 1, the state treasurer shall pay the amounts certified by the department to each such city, village, and town. This paragraph applies only to payment of a proportionate share of fire department dues collected for calendar years 2002 to 2004.
101.563(2)(b)3.
3. The amounts withheld under
subds. 1. and
2. shall be disbursed to correct errors of the department or the commissioner of insurance. The department shall certify to the state treasurer the amount that must be disbursed to correct an error and the state treasurer shall pay the amount to the specified city, village, or town. The balance of the amount withheld in a calendar year under
subds. 1. or
2., as applicable, which is not disbursed under this subdivision shall be included in the total compiled by the department under
subd. 2. for the next calendar year, except that amounts withheld under
subd. 2. from fire department dues collected for calendar year 2004 that are not disbursed under this subdivision shall be included in the total compiled by the department under
s. 101.573 (3) (a) for the next calendar year. If errors in payments exceed the amount withheld, adjustments shall be made in the distribution for the next year.
101.563(3)
(3) Notices of ineligibility and departmental audits; exceptions. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and notwithstanding
s. 101.575 (1) (am) and
(4) (a) 2., the department may not issue a notice of noncompliance with regard to a city, village, or town that fails to satisfy all eligibility requirements under
s. 101.575 (1) and
(3) to
(5) and may not audit any city, village, town, or fire department for purposes of determining whether the city, village, town, or fire department complies with
s. 101.575 (6) and
s. 101.14 (2). This subsection does not apply after August 1, 2005.