49.141(8)
(8) Damages. If a person is convicted under
sub. (6), the state has a cause of action for relief against the person in an amount equal to 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained as a result of any excess payments made in connection with the offense for which the conviction was obtained. Proof by the state of a conviction under
* * *
49.143(5)(a)(a) In accordance with rules promulgated by the department, a Wisconsin works agency may request from any person any information that it determines appropriate and necessary for the administration of Wisconsin works. Any person in this state shall provide this information within 7 days after receiving a request under this paragraph. The Wisconsin works agency may extend the 7-day time limit for an individual for whom compliance with that limit would be unduly burdensome, as determined by the agency. The Wisconsin works agency may disclose information obtained under this paragraph only in the administration of Wisconsin works. The Wisconsin works agency shall keep all information that it receives regarding victims of domestic abuse strictly confidential, except to the extent needed to administer Wisconsin works.
49.143(5)(b)
(b) The department may request from any Wisconsin works agency any information that the department determines appropriate and necessary for the overall administration of Wisconsin works. A Wisconsin works agency shall provide the department with the requested information in the manner prescribed by the department by rule.
49.143(5)(c)
(c) The department may inspect at any time any Wisconsin works agency's records as the department determines is appropriate and necessary for the overall administration of Wisconsin works.
49.143(5)(d)
(d) The legislative audit bureau may inspect at any time any Wisconsin works agency's records as the legislative audit bureau determines appropriate and necessary. If, in inspecting a Wisconsin works agency's records, the legislative audit bureau inspects the records of individual participants, the legislative audit bureau shall protect the confidentiality of those records.
49.143(6)
(6) Geographical areas. The department shall determine the geographical area for which a Wisconsin works agency will administer Wisconsin works. Except for federally recognized American Indian reservations and in counties with a population of 500,000 or more, no geographical area may be smaller than one county. A geographical area may include more than one county. The department need not establish the geographical areas by rule.
49.145
49.145
Wisconsin works; eligibility for employment positions. 49.145(1)(1)
General eligibility. In order to be eligible for Wisconsin works employment positions and job access loans for any month, an individual shall meet the eligibility requirements under
subs. (2) and
(3). The department may promulgate rules establishing additional eligibility criteria and specifying how eligibility criteria are to be administered. The department may promulgate rules establishing payment and reporting periods as needed to administer this subsection.
49.145(2)
(2) Nonfinancial eligibility requirements. An individual is eligible for a Wisconsin works employment position and a job access loan in a month only if all of the following nonfinancial eligibility requirements are met:
49.145(2)(c)
(c) The individual is a U.S. citizen or a qualifying alien, as defined by the department by rule.
49.145(2)(d)
(d) The individual has residence in this state.
49.145(2)(f)1.a.
a. Every parent in the individual's Wisconsin works group fully cooperates in good faith with efforts directed at establishing the paternity of any minor child of that parent regardless of whether the parent is the custodial or noncustodial parent of that child. Such cooperation shall be in accordance with federal law and regulations and rules promulgated by the department applicable to paternity establishment and may not be required if the parent has good cause for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the department in accordance with federal law and regulations.
49.145(2)(f)1.b.
b. Every parent in the individual's Wisconsin works group fully cooperates in good faith with efforts directed at obtaining support payments or any other payments or property to which that parent and any minor child of that parent may have rights or for which that parent may be responsible, regardless of whether the parent is the custodial or noncustodial parent of the minor child. Such cooperation shall be in accordance with federal law and regulations and rules promulgated by the department applicable to collection of support payments and may not be required if the parent has good cause for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the department in accordance with federal law and regulations.
49.145(2)(f)2.
2. An individual who is a member of a Wisconsin works group that fails 3 times to meet the requirements under
subd. 1. remains ineligible until all of the members of Wisconsin works group cooperate or for a period of 6 months, whichever is later.
49.145(2)(g)
(g) The individual furnishes the Wisconsin works agency with any relevant information that the Wisconsin works agency determines is necessary, consistent with rules promulgated by the department, within 7 working days after receiving a request for the information from the Wisconsin works agency. The Wisconsin works agency may extend the 7-day time limit for an individual for whom compliance with that limit would be unduly burdensome, as determined by the agency.