904.01 Annotation
904.04 Annotation
The state and the court are not required to agree to Wallerman stipulations. A Wallerman stipulation in a child sexual assault case is directly contrary to the greater latitude rule for the admission of other acts evidence in child sexual assault cases. The state must prove all elements of a crime, even elements the defendant does not dispute. Accordingly, evidence relevant to undisputed elements is admissible. State v. Veach, 2002 WI 110,
255 Wis. 2d 390,
645 N.W.2d 913.