Effective date note
11.19 Carry-over of surplus funds; dissolution of registrants; termination reports. (1) Whenever any registrant disbands or determines that obligations will no longer be incurred, and contributions will no longer be received nor disbursements made during a calendar year, and the registrant has no outstanding incurred obligations, the registrant shall file a termination report with the appropriate filing officer. Such report shall indicate a cash balance on hand of zero at the end of the reporting period and shall indicate the disposition of residual funds. Residual funds may be used for any political purpose not prohibited by law, returned to the donors in an amount not exceeding the original contribution, transferred to the board for deposit in the Wisconsin election campaign fund or donated to a charitable organization or the common school fund. The report shall be filed and certified as were previous reports, and shall contain the information required by s. 11.06 (1). A registrant to which s. 11.055 (1) applies shall pay the fee imposed under that subsection with a termination report filed under this subsection. If a termination report or suspension report under sub. (2) is not filed, the registrant shall continue to file periodic reports with the appropriate filing officer, no later than the dates specified in s. 11.20 and, if the registrant files reports under s. 11.21 (16), no later than the times specified in s. 11.21 (16). This subsection does not apply to any registrant making an indication under s. 11.06 (2m).
11.19(2)
(2) Notwithstanding
sub. (1), any registrant who or which determines that obligations will no longer be incurred, contributions will no longer be made or received or disbursements made during a calendar year in an aggregate amount of more than $1,000 may file a suspension report with the appropriate filing officer. The report shall be filed and certified as were previous reports and shall contain the information required under
s. 11.06 (1). Upon receipt of a properly executed report, the registrant shall be granted a suspension of the filing requirement under
s. 11.20 (9) by the appropriate filing officer. Such suspension is effective only for the calendar year in which it is granted, unless the registrant alters its status before the end of such year or files a termination report under
sub. (1).
11.19(3)
(3) In no case may a candidate or personal campaign committee file a termination or suspension report covering any period ending sooner than the date of the election in which the candidate or committee is participating.
11.19(4)
(4) If a registrant files a termination report under
sub. (1) or
(2) and within 60 days thereafter receives and accepts unanticipated contributions, the registrant may file an amended termination report. An amended report supersedes the previous report. The individual who certifies to the accuracy of the report shall also certify to a statement that the amended report is filed on account of the receipt of unanticipated contributions and the failure to file a correct termination report was not intentional.
11.20
11.20
Filing requirements. 11.20(1)(1) All reports required by
s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for state office or statewide referenda and all reports under
s. 11.08 shall be filed with the board. All reports required by
s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for local office or local referenda shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer under
s. 11.02, except reports filed under
s. 11.08.
NOTE: Sub. (1) was amended eff. 7-1-03 by
2001 Wis. Act 109 to read as shown below. Act 109, s. 9115, provided that if any treatments by Act 109 listed in s. 9115, including the treatment of this provision, was held to be unconstitutional by a court, then all of the listed treatments are void. The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin in Wisconsin Realtors Assoc. v. Ponto,
233 F. Supp. 2d 1078 (2002), found the treatment of certain listed provisions unconstitutional, rendering the treatment of this provision void.
Effective date text
(1) All reports required by s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for state office or statewide referenda and all reports under s. 11.08 shall be filed with the board. All reports required by s. 11.06 which relate to activities which promote or oppose candidates for local office or local referenda shall be filed with the appropriate filing officer under s. 11.02, except reports filed under s. 11.08. Each registrant shall file the reports required by this section. If the registrant is subject to a requirement under s. 11.21 (16) to report electronically the same information that is reportable under this section, the registrant shall, in addition, file the reports required by this section recorded on a medium specified by the board.
11.20(2)
(2) Preprimary and preelection reports under
s. 11.06 (1) shall be received by the appropriate filing officer no earlier than 14 days and no later than 8 days preceding the primary and the election.
NOTE: Sub. (2) was amended eff. 7-1-03 by
2001 Wis. Act 109 to read as shown below. Act 109, s. 9115, provided that if any treatments by Act 109 listed in s. 9115, including the treatment of this provision, was held to be unconstitutional by a court, then all of the listed treatments are void. The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin in Wisconsin Realtors Assoc. v. Ponto,
233 F. Supp. 2d 1078 (2002), found the treatment of certain listed provisions unconstitutional, rendering the treatment of this provision void.
Effective date text
* * *