19.36(7)(b)
19.37 Annotation
A party seeking fees under sub. (2) must show that the prosecution of an action could reasonably be regarded as necessary to obtain the information and that a "causal nexus" exists between that action and the agency's surrender of the information. State ex rel. Vaughan v. Faust,
143 Wis. 2d 868,
422 N.W.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1988).