Grants to veterans organizations. 45.353(1)(a)
45.36 Cross-reference
Cross Reference: See also s.
VA 1.10, Wis. adm. code.
45.36(2)
(2) Separation documents. Separation documents and copies thereof evidencing service in the armed forces of the U.S. are confidential and privileged. Examination of such records in the possession of the department or service office will be limited to authorized employees of the department or service office and information entered thereon will be disclosed only to veterans and their duly authorized representatives or to interested governmental agencies for the purpose of assisting veterans and their dependents to obtain the rights and benefits to which they may be entitled.
45.36(3)
(3) U.S. department of veterans affairs records. Records and papers in the possession of the department or service office which are released to the department or service office by or from the U.S. department of veterans affairs or which contain information provided by the U.S. department of veterans affairs are confidential. Release of information from such records or papers may be made only pursuant to regulations of the U.S. department of veterans affairs.
45.36(4)
(4) Investigation. All reports of investigation made by employees of the department or at the direction of the department for official departmental purposes are only for the use of the secretary and staff. Materials and information which disclose the investigative techniques of the department or the identity of confidential informants and material received in confidence by representatives of the department may not be released.
45.36(4m)
(4m) Vital records. The service office may obtain a copy of a vital record under
s. 69.30 (2) and may transmit the copy to the department or to the U.S. department of veterans affairs to assist a veteran or his or her dependent in obtaining a benefit to which he or she may be entitled.
45.36(5)
(5) Disclosure of monetary benefits. The department shall disclose, to any person who requests, the amount of any grant or loan made by the department to any applicant. A person seeking such information shall be required to sign a statement setting forth the person's name, address and the reason for making the request and certifying that the person will not use the information obtained for commercial or political purposes.
45.36(5m)
(5m) Disclosure of loan status information. The department may disclose to a consumer reporting agency, as defined in
15 USC 1681a (f), the current repayment status of, the balances due on, and other relevant information pertaining to department loans that is readily accessible from current department computer tapes on any loans on which balances are due and owing the department. The department may charge consumer reporting agencies requesting these computer tapes an amount sufficient to cover all the costs of preparation and delivery of the tapes.
45.36(6)
(6) Disclosure of other information. Except as provided in
subs. (2) to
(5), all files, records, reports, papers, and documents pertaining to applications for benefits from the department, and information contained therein, shall be released by the department or service office only pursuant to rules of the department. The rules must provide for the furnishing of information required under
sub. (5m) and for official purposes by any agency of the U.S. government, by any agency of this state, by any law enforcement or public welfare agency of any Wisconsin county, or by members of the state senate and assembly. The rules will otherwise provide for release of personal information pertaining to or contained in any application for benefits, whether pending or adjudicated, only when authorized in writing by the applicants or when necessary to assist applicants in securing veterans benefits that the applicants may be entitled to or when necessary for the efficient management of loans made by the department.
45.365
45.365
Wisconsin Veterans Home at King and southeastern facility; management. 45.365(1)(a)3.
3. "Southeastern facility" means any of the residential, treatment or nursing care facilities operated by the department in southeastern Wisconsin under
s. 45.385.
45.365(1)(am)
(am) The department shall operate the home, and employ a commandant and the officers, nurses, attendants, and other personnel necessary for the proper conduct of the home. The department may employ a commandant for the southeastern facility. In compliance with the compensation plan established pursuant to
s. 230.12 (3), a commandant may recommend to the director of personnel charges for meals, living quarters, laundry, and other services furnished to employees and members of the employees' family maintained at the home and the southeastern facility. Complete personal maintenance and medical care to include programs and facilities that promote comfort, recreation, well-being, or rehabilitation shall be furnished to all members of the home under the policy of the department.
45.365(1)(b)
(b) All money received in reimbursement for services to home or southeastern facility employees under
par. (a) or in payment for meals served to guests at the home or southeastern facility shall be accumulated in an account named "employee maintenance credits" and shall be paid into the general fund within one week after receipt and credited to the appropriation under
s. 20.485 (1) (gk).
45.365(1)(d)
(d) The home and southeastern facility shall include a geriatric evaluation, research and education program. The program staff shall be funded from the appropriations under
s. 20.485 (1) (hm),
(j) and
(mj).
45.365(2)
* * *