CHAPTER 808
808.04 Note
Judicial Council Note, 1992: Subsection (8) is analogous to Rule (4) (a) (2) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. It is intended to avoid the delay, confusion and prejudice which can result from dismissing appeals solely because they are filed before the judgment or order appealed from is entered. Appeals from judgments or orders which have not been entered are still dismissable. [Re Order effective July 1, 1992]